Agenda

Reinventing Education in a Digital World.

OCTOBER19

triangulo blanco_der
16:00
- 17:00 CET
Moderator: Eva Fernández
José María Álvarez-Pallete

Teléfonica

José María Álvarez-Pallete
Chairman & CEO, Teléfonica
Rafael Nadal
Rafael Nadal
Professional Tennis Player

Gobierno de España

Pilar Alegría
Minister of Education and Professional Training, Government of Spain
17:00
- 17:25 CET
Wendy Kopp

Teach for All

Wendy Kopp
CEO and Co-Founder, Teach for All
Magdalena Brier

ProFuturo

Magdalena Brier
General Director, ProFuturo
17:25
- 17:55 CET
Moderator: Maira Cabrini

World Bank

Robert Hawkins
Global Lead for Technology and Innovation in Education, World Bank
Dr Wayne Holmes

University College London

Wayne Holmes
Research Consultant for UNESCO and Professor, University College London
17:55
- 18:35 CET
Olli-Pekka Heinonen

International Baccalaureate Organization

Olli-Pekka Heinonen
Director General, International Baccalaureate Organization
Andrew Rattue

St Clare’s Oxford

Andrew Rattue
Principal, St Clare’s Oxford
Carma Elliot

UWC South East Asia

Carma Elliot
President, UWC South East Asia
LUCÍA FIGAR

The Global College

Lucía Figar
President and CEO, The Global College
David Hawley

International School of Geneva

David Hawley
Director General, International School of Geneva
18:35
- 19:15 CET
Moderator: Teresa Nieto
Linda Liukas
Linda Liukas
Coder, entrepreneur, children’s writer and illustrator
Teresa Nieto

Telefónica Tech

Teresa Nieto
Blockchain Senior Specialist, Telefónica Tech
19:15
- 19:55 CET
Moderator: Luis Miguel Olivas
Ainara Zubillaga

Fundación Cotec para la innovación

Ainara Zubillaga
Director of Education and Training, Fundación Cotec para la innovación

Bankia Foundation

Juan Carlos Lauder
Director General, Bankia Foundation

Fundación Telefónica

Luis Miguel Olivas
Director of Employability and Innovation in Education, Fundación Telefónica
Juan Carlos Tejada

CEOE

Juan Carlos Tejeda
Director of Education and Training, CEOE
20:00
- 20:45 CET
Moderator: Manuel Muñiz
María Brown

Government of Ecuador

María Brown
Minister of Education, Government of Ecuador
Manuel Muñiz

IE University

Manuel Muñiz
Provost & Dean GPA, IE University
Milton Ribeiro

Government of Brazil

Milton Ribeiro
Minister of Education, Government of Brazil

OCTOBER20

triangulo blanco_der
22:00
- 23:00 CET
Moderator: Juan Bevacqua
Mariana Maggio

Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, University of Buenos Aires (UBA)

Mariana Maggio
Gabriela Sabulsky

Faculty of Philosophy and Humanities, National University of Cordoba (UNC)

Gabriela Sabulsky
Miriam Kap

Faculty of Humanities, National University of Mar del Plata (UNMDP)

Miriam Kap
Griselda Díaz

Faculty of Humanities, National University of Catamarca (UNCA)

Griselda Díaz
Jazmin Luz Speranza

Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, University of Buenos Aires (UBA)

Jazmin Luz Speranza
Student of Education Sciences, Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, University of Buenos Aires (UBA)
Sofía Grigorjev

Faculty of Philosophy and Humanities, National University of Cordoba (UNC)

Sofía Grigorjev
Faculty and Bachelor’s degree student Education Sciences, Faculty of Philosophy and Humanities, National University of Cordoba (UNC)
Juana Fortezzini

Faculty of Humanities, National University of Mar del Plata (UNMDP)

Juana Fortezzini
Student of Education Sciences and History, Faculty of Humanities, National University of Mar del Plata (UNMDP)
Zoelí Nuñes Piñeiro

Faculty of Humanities, National University of Catamarca (UNCA)

Zoelí Nuñes Piñeiro
Student of Prof. Educational Sciences, Faculty of Humanities, National University of Catamarca (UNCA)
21:00
- 21:30 CET
Béia Carvalho

Five Years From Now®

Beia Carvalho
Futurist speaker and founder and Chairwoman, Five Years From Now®
21:30
- 22:30 CET
Moderator: Adriana Couto
Silvana Bahia

Olabi

Silvana Bahia
Executive co-director, Olabi
João Souza

Futuros Inclusivos

João Souza
Head, Futuros Inclusivos
Liliane Vicente

Negócio Socioambiental Amitis

Liliane Vicente
CEO, Negócio Socioambiental Amitis
22:30
- 23:30 CET
Moderator: Pedro Lacerda
Alexandre Schneider

Instituto Singularidades

Alexandre Schneider
Presidente, Instituto Singularidades
Karen Kanaan

42 São Paulo

Karen Kanaan
Sócia fundadora, 42 São Paulo
Lucia Dellagnelo

CIEB

Lucia Dellagnelo
Diretora Presidente, CIEB
23:30
- 01:00 CET
Moderator: Samara Felippo
Paula Beatriz de Souza Cruz

Escola Estadual Santa Rosa de Lima

Paula Beatriz de Souza Cruz
Diretora, Escola Estadual Santa Rosa de Lima
Samuel Emilio
Samuel Emílio
Atua como Associate na Imaginable Futures
Cibele Racy
Cibele Racy
Graduada em Pedagogia, com especialização em Administração Escolar e Aperfeiçoamento em Psicopedagogia e Educação Especial
22:00
- 23:00 CET
Moderator: Karina Pérez
Eva Sánchez

Networking Community Foundation

Eva Sánchez
Chairperson, Networking Community Foundation
Paula García

Devsafio

Paula García
Product Owner, Devsafio
Abi Boragine

Wayra Hispam

Abi Boragine
Head Of Business Development, Wayra Hispam
Katerina Álvarez

Mandira Costética

Katerina Álvarez
Owner Entrepreneur, Mandira Costética
Olga Alarcón

Fundación Telefónica Movistar Chile

Olga Alarcón
Director, Fundación Telefónica Movistar Chile
María José Abud

Ministry of Women and Gender Equality for Chile

María José Abud
Under-secretary, Ministry of Women and Gender Equality for Chile
16:00
- 17:30 CET
42 Fundación Telefónica Madrid y Urdúliz (Bizkaia)

42

42 Fundación Telefónica Madrid y Urdúliz (Bizkaia)
Staff and Students, 42
23:00
- 23:45 CET
Moderator: Mónica Hernández
Mickael Martiquet

Linkedin Latin America

Mickael Martiquet
Regional Director Public Sector, Linkedin Latin America
Luis Fernando Gaviria

ASCUN (Colombian Association of Universities)

Luis Fernando Gaviria
Director, ASCUN (Colombian Association of Universities)
16:30
- 18:00 CET
Jose María Luzarraga
Jose María Luzarraga
PhD from ASHOKA in social entrepreneurship and co-founder of LEINN and the Mondragon Team Academy network
22:00
- 23:30 CET
Moderator: Francisco Xavier Rivadeneira
Julio Pérez

ILO Andean Office

Julio Pérez
Employment and labour market policy officer, ILO Andean Office
Fernando Moncayo

Inspectorio

Fernando Moncayo
Co-founder of Inspectorio, entrepreneur
17:00
- 18:30 CET
Sonia González Iglesias

Francisco de Vitoria University

Sonia González Iglesias
Co-Director of the EESC Programme for Educational Transformation, Francisco de Vitoria University
Adriana Yépez de Dominicis

Botín Foundation

Adriana Yépez de Dominicis
Co-Director of the EESC Programme for Educational Transformation, Botín Foundation
00:00
- 01:30 CET
Moderator: José Antonio Baquero, Sofía Cabrera
Víctor Solano

Great Geniuses

Víctor Solano
Principal Consultant, Great Geniuses
Matthew Carpenter

Céntrico Digital

Matthew Carpenter
CEO & Co-Founder, Céntrico Digital
00:00
- 01:00 CET
Moderator: Ana Hinojosa Gutiérrez, Paula Karina Arreola Velasco, Cesar Uriel Chávez Chávez
Marcos Ramírez

IE University Mexico

Marcos Ramírez
Global Markets Mexico Director, IE University Mexico
Sergio Porragas

OCCMundial.com

Sergio Porragas
Chief Operating Officer, OCCMundial.com
Juan Pablo Arroyo

SEP

Juan Pablo Arroyo
Under-Secretary for Higher Secondary Education, SEP
Alma Leyva

Mexico NEO Alliance

Alma Leyva
Institutional Development Coordinator, Mexico NEO Alliance
20:30
- 22:00 CET
Moderator: Inés Machado, Jose Luis Rodriguez Zarco
Lissette Rojas

Trix and Trax

Lissette Rojas
CEO and Co-Founder, Trix and Trax
Alexandra Ranzolin

Facultad de Ciencias de la Educación en UMA

Alexandra Ranzolin
Decana, Facultad de Ciencias de la Educación en UMA
Mariano Herrera

CICE

Mariano Herrera
Founder and Director, CICE
Juan José Pocaterra

ViKua

Juan José Pocaterra
Co-founder and CEO, ViKua
Osvaldo Burgos
Osvaldo Burgos
Communicator, teacher and researcher
18:00
- 19:30 CET
Daniel Halpern

Faculty of Communications and MBA at the Catholic University of Chile

Daniel Halpern
Teacher, Faculty of Communications and MBA at the Catholic University of Chile
18:30
- 19:30 CET

Zapiens

Daniel Suárez
President & Chief Question Officer, Zapiens
18:30
- 20:00 CET
Ricardo Rubiales

Sinaloa Science Centre

Ricardo Rubiales
Museologist and operational director, Sinaloa Science Centre
18:30
- 20:00 CET
Melina Furman

CONICET and the San Andrés University School of Education

Melina Furman
Teacher and researcher, CONICET and the San Andrés University School of Education

OCTOBER21

triangulo blanco_der
23:00
- 23:45 CET
Moderator: Mónica Hernández
Juliana Barreto

Shark Tank Jury Colombia

Juliana Barreto
Entrepreneur, Shark Tank Jury Colombia
Francisco Noguera

Innpulsa Colombia

Francisco Noguera
Director, Innpulsa Colombia
16:00
- 17:30 CET
Lorena Caballero

Aonia Education

Lorena Caballero
Coordinator of the Computational Thinking Team, Aonia Education
David Vidal

Aonia Education

David Vidal
Deputy Director and Head of Educational Technology and Innovation, Aonia Education